Quick Question?
* Name

* Email

Message

* Making Sure You're Not A Robot


Send Message
Your message has been successfully sent!

Give us a call, Toll Free at 888-682-5335

Or Chat with us right now!


1978-8205 - IBM i Series E4B, IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adap

1978-8205 - IBM i Series E4B, IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adap

IBM i Series 8205-E6B (#1978) - IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X AdapterThe IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adapter provides a 1 Gbps (1000 Base-SX) full-duplex Ethernet LAN connection with throughput on a standard shortwave multimode ...

Read more about 1978-8205 - IBM i Series E4B, IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adap

Brand: IBM
Product Code: 1978-8205
Request Price Quote
Qty:



IBM i Series 8205-E6B (#1978) - IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adapter

The IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adapter provides a 1 Gbps (1000 Base-SX) full-duplex Ethernet LAN connection with throughput on a standard shortwave multimode optical cable which conforms to the IEEE 802.3z standard. The adapter supports distances of 260m for 62.5 micron Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) and 550m for 50.0 micron MMF. AIX Network Install Manager (NIM) boot capability is supported with this adapter.

Note: For optimum performance, the adapter should be placed in a 64 bit PCI-X card slot.

Note: The IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adapter (#1978) incorporates an LC type connector on the card. This new, smaller form factor connector is being used by the industry for the next generation of fiber optic networks. If connecting into an older, existing SC type connector network, an LC-SC 62.5 Micron Fiber Converter Cable (#2459) or LC-SC 50 Micron Fiber Converter Cable (#2456) is required.

Limitation: Half Duplex (HDX) mode is not supported.

Attributes provided: One full-duplex 1000Base-SX fiber connection to a Gigabit Ethernet LAN.

Attributes required: One available PCI or PCI-X card slot

For 8202-E4B: (#1978)

Minimum required: 0

Maximum allowed: 24 (Initial order maximum: 0)

OS level required:

AIX Version 5.3 supported

AIX Version 6.1 supported

AIX Version 7.1 supported

SUSE Linux supported

Red Hat Linux supported

Refer to Software Requirements for specific O/S levels supported

Initial Order/MES/Both/Supported: Supported

CSU: Yes

Return parts MES: Does not apply

Note:

Not supported in the CEC

System maximum of 24 in 4 x #5796

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review:Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Google+