Quick Question?
* Name

* Email

Message

* Making Sure You're Not A Robot


Send Message
Your message has been successfully sent!

Give us a call, Toll Free at 888-682-5335

Or Chat with us right now!


AS400 IBM 9406 LAN WAN, #5700 IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adap

AS400 IBM 9406 LAN WAN, #5700 IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adap

#5700 PCI 1Gbps Ethernet IOA The #5700 is a PCI-X IOA that allows an iSeries server to attach to IEEE standard 802.3Z high speed (1Gbps) Ethernet LANs. A #5700 can also be used to connect to existing 100/10Mbps Ethernet LANs. Th...

Read more about AS400 IBM 9406 LAN WAN, #5700 IBM Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adap

Brand: IBM
Product Code: 5700-9406
Qty: Add to Cart



#5700 PCI 1Gbps Ethernet IOA

The #5700 is a PCI-X IOA that allows an iSeries server to attach to IEEE standard 802.3Z high speed (1Gbps) Ethernet LANs. A #5700 can also be used to connect to existing 100/10Mbps Ethernet LANs. This adapter supports a multimode fiber interface with a 62.5 micron or 50.0 micron cable requirement. The adapter has a duplex LC fiber-optic connector for attachment to customer-supplied cabling.

The #5700s only supports TCP/IP, and requires an intervening switch/hub/router when connection to 1Gbps or 100/10Mbps networks.

A #5700 is supported by a #2892 or #4810 Integrated xSeries Server.

  • If a #5700 will be controlled/driven by a #2792 or #4810, then specify code #0226 (1Gbps Ethernet Specify) must be ordered. One #0226 for each #5700 controlled/driven by an integrated server.

    #5700, #0620 and #6800 are physically the same adapter card but have different feature numbers to indicate to IBM configurator tools that an IOP is or is not being used in the configuration.

  • Attributes provided: 1000/100/10 Ethernet LAN Interface

  • Attributes required: One short or long, 3.3V or 5V PCI-X slot

  • For 9409-M50: (#5700)

    • Minimum required: 0

    • Maximum allowed: 94 (Initial order maximum: 94)

    • OS level required: i5/OS V5R4 with V5R4M5 Machine Code, or later

    • Initial Order/MES/Both/Supported: Supported

    • CSU: Yes

The Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X Adapter (FC 6800, 5700; CCIN 5700) is a high-performance, highly integrated, universal, Ethernet LAN adapter for PCI-X and PCI systems. The adapter provides 1000 Mbps throughput on a standard shortwave (850 nm) 50 or 62.5 micron multimode optical cable and conforms to the IEEE 802.3z standards and supports distances of 260 meters for 62.5u MMF and 550 meters for 50.0u MMF. The adapter is designed to run in standard PCI-X V1.0a compliant systems with 32 or 64-bit PCI-X Bus Master slots at 66 or 133 MHz, and in PCI 2.2 compliant systems with 32 or 64-bit PCI bus master slots at 33 or 66 MHz

Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI-X adapter specifications

FRU number: 10N8586 (Designed to comply with RoHS requirement.)

I/O bus architecture: PCI 2.2 and PCI-X V1.0a compliant

Busmaster: Yes

Maximum number: For system-specific adapter placement information, see the PCI adapter placement for machine types 82xx and 91xx or the PCI adapter placement for machine type 94xx topic collections.

Adapter size: PCI short form

Connector information: LC fiber optic

Wrap plug: LC fiber optic, part number 12R9314

Cables: Customer supplied. Optional LC-SC converter cables are available:

        * LC-SC 62.5 micron converter cable , part number 12R9322, FC 2459

        * LC-SC 50 micron use converter cable, part number 12R9321, FC 2456

If you are installing a new feature, ensure that you have the software required to support the new feature and that you determine if there are any existing prerequisites. To do this, use the IBM Prerequisite Web site at http://www-912.ibm.com/e_dir/eServerPrereq.nsf

Supported on the following models: 510, 51A, 515, 285, 52A, 55A, 505, 520, 525, 550, 561, 570, 575, 590, 595, 270, 8XX, M15, M25, M50, MMA, FHA, F2A, E4A, E8A, EMA

And the following Machine Types: 8203, 8204, 8234, 9110, 9111, 9113, 9115, 9116, 9117, 9118, 9119, 9125, 9131, 9133, 9405, 9406, 9407, 9408, 9409, 9411

Only available in refurbished condition as of May 29, 2009

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review:Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below: